Chrysoma pauciflosculosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene
Common Name:Woody Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Woody Goldenrod is a native perennial evergreen shrub in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It can be found in the southern-most counties in Alabama. Woody Goldenrod occurs on dunes and in xeric Longleaf Pine/Turkey Oak sandhills. Woody Goldenrod forms low, rounded shrubs 2-4 feet in height. The stems are erect, branched, and glabrous. Older stems have tight, reddish-brown bark. Leaves are alternate, sessile, oblanceolate to elliptic in outline, entire, grayish-green in color, and glabrous. The leaves are resinous and areolate, each areole with a sunken border. Most leaves are confined to the ends of the stems. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are in dense corymbs on stems 1-2 feet longer than the vegetative stems. Each cylindrical head contains 1-2 yellow ray flowers and 4-5 yellow disc flowers. The fruit is an achene with barbellate pappus. Woody Goldenrod is available from some nurseries, especially those near the coast. It is drought tolerant and resistant to salt spray. Woody Goldenrod requires a well-draining soil in full sun. The abundance of flowers produced late in the season attract a wide variety of insects. Woody Goldenrod has been shown to be allelopathic—releasing chemicals into the surrounding environment that inhibit the germination or growth of other vegetation.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Chrysoma
Species Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene - Woody Goldenrod

Citation

Citation CHRYSOMA PAUCIFLOSCULOSA (Michaux) Greene, Erythea 3: 8. 1895.
Basionym: Solidago pauciflosculosa Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aplactis paniculata Aplactis paniculata Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 42. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Solidago pauciflosculosa Michaux 1803. 
Aster pauciflosculosus Aster pauciflosculosus (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.Solidago pauciflosculosa Michaux 1803. 
Chrysoma solidaginoides Chrysoma solidaginoides Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 67. 1834. FLORIDA
Solidago pauciflosculosa Solidago pauciflosculosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 116. 1803. SOUTH CAROLINA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Geneva, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000002145 Baldwin 10 NOV 2002 ZEBRYK, TAD M.
8025
AUA
CHRYSOMA PAUCIFLOSCULOSA (MICHX.) GREENE
TROY000034013 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13108
TROY
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene
AMAL00018592 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13108
AMAL
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene
UNA00049432 Baldwin 18 Mar 1950 W. A. Stallard
24
UNA
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
JSU136025 Mobile 26 Mar 1993 J. M. Ballard
1159
JSU
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene
TROY000042972 Geneva 01 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26866
TROY
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene
JSU104369 Baldwin 17 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12887
JSU
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene
UNA00049429 Mobile 30 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D99
UNA
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
UNA00027673 Baldwin 18 Oct 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
UWAL0042932 Baldwin 01 Nov 2000 West, Chan
592
UWAL
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
UNA00049430 Mobile 6 Nov 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D814
UNA
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
AUA000002144 Baldwin 14 MAY 1955 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
CHRYSOMA PAUCIFLOSCULOSA (MICHX.) GREENE
TROY000001643 Escambia 28 Oct 2006 Darryl Searcy
s.n.
TROY
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene
NY02036732 Mobile s.d. John M. Bigelow
s.n.
NY
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene
UNA00027678 Baldwin _ Oct _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
NY02369005 Mobile s.d. A. J. Bigelow
s.n.
NY
Solidago pauciflosculosa Michx.
AUA000002146 Lee 12 JUL 1967 BLACKWELL, J.
AUA
CHRYSOMA PAUCIFLOSCULOSA (MICHX.) GREENE
UWAL0031963 Geneva 01 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26866
UWAL
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene
UNA00049428 Mobile 23 Apr 1950 Lloyd C. Crawford
1000
UNA
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
UWAL0047463 Escambia 26 Aug 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10842
UWAL
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
USAM000002002 Mobile 25 Oct 1966 Michel G. Lelong
4059
USAM
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx) Greene
UNA00049427 Baldwin 22 Oct 1969 R. Kral
38217
UNA
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
TROY000042958 Geneva 01 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26866
TROY
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michaux) Greene
AUA000025239 Baldwin 29 OCT 2008 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13108
AUA
CHRYSOMA PAUCIFLOSCULOSA (MICHX.) GREENE
UNA00059635 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8025
UNA
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
UWAL0002313 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13108
UWAL
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa (Michx.) Greene
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: