Chrysogonum virginianum var. australe

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus var. australe (Alexander ex Small) Ahles
Common Name:Southern Green and Gold; Gulf Coast Green and Gold
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Chrysogonum
Species Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus var. australe (Alexander ex Small) Ahles - Southern Green and Gold; Gulf Coast Green and Gold

Citation

Citation CHRYSOGONUM VIRGINIANUM Linnaeus, var. AUSTRALE (Alexander ex Small) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.
Basionym: Chrysogonum australe Alexander ex Small 1933.
Type: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Ca. 1 mi. E of Marianna, 16 Mar 1925, Harper s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysogonum diotostephus Chrysogonum diotostephus de Candolle, Prodr 5: 510. 1836, nom. illegit.Diotostephus repens Cassini 1827. 
Diotostephus repens Diotostephus repens Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 48: 544. 1827.  
Chrysogonum australe Chrysogonum australe Alexander ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1415, 1509. 1933. FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Ca. 1 mi. E of Marianna, 16 Mar 1925, Harper s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Butler, Chambers, Choctaw, Crenshaw, Dale, Henry, Lee, Macon, Marshall, Mobile, Monroe, Pike, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1900 - 1900

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00045702 Mobile _ Apr 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
UNA00045701 4 Apr 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
UNA00053476 Marshall 6 Jul 1956 Joab L. Thomas
1642
UNA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
UNA00045536 Autauga 12 Apr 1975 R. Kral
54955
UNA
Chrysogonum australe Alexander ex Small
AUA000002126 Crenshaw 16 Mar 1990 Alvin R. Diamond
6720
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002128 Henry 26 Mar 1988 Alvin R. Diamond
4300
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002127 Dale 8 Mar 1992 Alvin R. Diamond
7933
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002124 Bullock 01 Jan 1900 Alvin R. Diamond
4197
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002133 Pike 01 Jan 1900 Alvin R. Diamond
4154
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002132 Pike 4 Apr 1975 Ann H. Sessler
17
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002131 Macon 23 Apr 1981 C. L. Robinson
60
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002125 Chambers 1 Apr 1975 D. W. Rutland
65
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002136 Lee 16 Apr 1975 Fred Veal
71
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002129 Lee 3 Apr 1969 Harold D. Moore
034-69
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002135 Lee 3 Apr 1959 Heino Beckert
s.n.
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002134 Pike 30 Mar 1974 J. D. Jenkins
48
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002130 Lee 17 Apr 1964 John Creel
s.n.
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
AUA000002137 Randolph 8 Mar 1959 Wyman Dorough
s.n.
AUA
Chrysogonum virginianum L.
TROY000024624 Crenshaw 22 Mar 2009 Alvin Diamond
20541
TROY
Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus
TROY000014612 Pike 25 Mar 2008 Alvin Diamond
18802
TROY
Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus
TROY000014611 Monroe 26 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4251
TROY
Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus var. australe (Alexander ex Small) Ahles
TROY000001642 Dale 10 Mar 2000 Tiffany Pennington
401
TROY
Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus
TROY000037279 Butler 6 Mar 2013 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Chrysogonum virginianum Linnaeus var. australe (Alexander ex Small) Ahles
UWAL0000510 Crenshaw 22 Mar 2009 A.R. Diamond
20541
UWAL
Chrysogonum virginianum L. var. australe (Alexander ex Small) Ahles
UWAL0000512 Pike 25 Mar 2008 A.R. Diamond
18802
UWAL
Chrysogonum virginianum L. var. australe (Alexander ex Small) Ahles
UWAL0000511 Monroe 26 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4251
UWAL
Chrysogonum virginianum L. var. australe (Alexander ex Small) Ahles
UWAL0000509 Choctaw 15 Mar 2006 R. Kral
97066
UWAL
Chrysogonum virginianum L. var. australe (Alexander ex Small) Ahles
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: