Chrysanthemum indicum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysanthemum indicum Linnaeus
Common Name:Garden Chrysanthemum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Chrysanthemum
Species Chrysanthemum indicum Linnaeus - Garden Chrysanthemum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysanthemum ×morifolium    
Dendranthema ×grandiflorum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU144394 Calhoun 12 May 1972 Pam Davis
s.n.
JSU
Chrysanthemum indicum Linnaeus
JSU139758 Etowah 13 Nov 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3289
JSU
Chrysanthemum indicum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: