Centaurea calcitrapa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Centaurea calcitrapa Linnaeus
Common Name:Red Star Thistle; Purple Star Thistle; Caltrops
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea calcitrapa Linnaeus - Red Star Thistle; Purple Star Thistle; Caltrops

Citation

Citation Centaurea calcitrapa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 917. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map:

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027012 1 Jun 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Centaurea calcitrapa L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: