Centaurea benedicta

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
Common Name:Blessed Thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus - Blessed Thistle

Citation

Citation CENTAUREA BENEDICTA (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1296. 1763.
Basionym: Cnicus benedictus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 394 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by C. Jeffrey, Kew Bull. 22: 138. 1968.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Benedicta officinalis Benedicta officinalis Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 159. 1800.Cnicus benedictus Linnaeus 1753. 
Calcitrapa benedicta Calcitrapa benedicta (Linnaeus) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 218. 1826.Cnicus benedictus Linnaeus 1753. 
Calcitrapa lanuginosa Calcitrapa lanuginosa Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 35. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.Cnicus benedictus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cnicus benedictus var. kotschyi Cnicus benedictus Linnaeus, var. kotschyi (Schultz Bipontinus) Boissier, Fl. Orient. 3: 706. 1875.Cnicus kotschyi Schultz Bipontinus 1857. 
Cnicus benedictus var. microcephalus Cnicus benedictus Linnaeus, var. microcephalus Boissier, Fl. Orient. 3: 705. 1875.  
Cnicus kotschyi Cnicus kotschyi Schultz Bipontinus, Index. Sem. Hort. Berol., App. 24. 1857.  
Cnicus pseudobenedictus Cnicus pseudobenedictus Ascherson, Index. Sem. Hort. Berol. 5. 1861.  
Cnicus benedictus Cnicus benedictus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 826. 1753. Without data, Herb. Clifford 394 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by C. Jeffrey, Kew Bull. 22: 138. 1968.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Lee, Macon, Monroe, Montgomery, St. Clair, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU104334 St. Clair 25 May 1973 Jerry Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
JSU104335 St. Clair 25 May 1973 Jerry Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
AUA000002346 Lee 2 APR 1961 JONES, JR., SAMUEL B.
559
AUA
CENTAUREA BENEDICTA (L.) L.
JSU104332 Etowah 22 Mar 1984 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
JSU104337 St. Clair 25 May 1973 Jerry Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
JSU104336 St. Clair 25 May 1973 Jerry Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
UNA00045604 Montgomery _ May 1868 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cnicus benedictus L.
JSU104338 St. Clair 25 May 1973 Jerry Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
AUA000002349 Monroe 4 JUN 1991 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
CENTAUREA BENEDICTA (L.) L.
JSU104340 Talladega 23 May 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1926
JSU
Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
UNA00026843 Tuscaloosa 29 May 1974 Frederick C. Gabrielson
s.n.
UNA
Cnicus benedictus L.
JSU104339 St. Clair 25 May 1973 Jerry Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
AUA000002348 Macon 8 APR 1994 GOLDEN, J.
020
AUA
CENTAUREA BENEDICTA (L.) L.
JSU104333 Etowah 22 Mar 1984 C. F. Nixon
602
JSU
Centaurea benedicta (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: