Borrichia frutescens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Seaside Oxeye; Bushy Seaside Tansy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Borrichia
Species Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle - Seaside Oxeye; Bushy Seaside Tansy

Citation

Citation BORRICHIA FRUTESCENS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 488. 1836.
Basionym: Buphthalmum frutescens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 242 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 355. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borrichia frutescens var. angustifolia Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. angustifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 489. 1836. MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, s.d., Berlandier 126 (holotype: G)
Buphthalmum incanum Buphthalmum incanum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. BAHAMAS
Buphthalmum frutescens Buphthalmum frutescens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 903. 1753. VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 242 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 355. 1998.
Diomedea bidentata Diomedea bidentata Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 13: 283. 1819, nom. illegit.Buphthalmum frutescens Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000001935 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 Michel G. Lelong
5004
USAM
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
USAM000001933 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 Michel G. Lelong
8120
USAM
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0038229 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8120
UWAL
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
JSU156448 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 Spaulding, D.D.
10340
JSU
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000001605 Mobile 26 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11881
TROY
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
JSU104294 Mobile 16 May 1974 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00045413 Mobile 9 Oct 1977 L. J. Davenport
229
UNA
Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC.
JSU104291 Mobile 16 May 1974 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0016823 Mobile 10 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
1997
UWAL
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00045414 Mobile _ Aug 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC.
UNA00045412 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D157
UNA
Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC.
JSU104295 Mobile 16 May 1974 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0042803 Baldwin 24 May 2003 West, Chan
1222
UWAL
Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC.
JSU104293 Mobile 16 May 1974 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0008939 Mobile 17 Jun 1993 Stanton, Lee E.
s.n.
UWAL
Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC.
UNA00061145 Mobile 26 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11881
UNA
Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC.
AUA000028195 Mobile 10 JUL 2012 BARGER, T. WAYNE
657
AUA
BORRICHIA FRUTESCENS (L.) DC.
USAM000001936 Mobile 10 Nov 1982 Jennifer V. Cook
s.n.
USAM
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
AMAL00021089 Mobile 10 Mar 2013 Howard E. Horne
1997
AMAL
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
USAM000001934 Mobile 08 Nov 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8902
USAM
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
AMAL00007934 Mobile 26 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11881
AMAL
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0042802 Baldwin 03 Dec 2001 Larsen, H.S.
767
UWAL
Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC.
JSU104292 Mobile 16 May 1974 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Borrichia frutescens (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00045415 Mobile 30 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D85
UNA
Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC.
UWAL0009711 Baldwin 19 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6744
UWAL
Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: