Equisetum arvense

Family:EQUISETACEAE
Species:Equisetum arvense Linnaeus
Common Name:Field Horsetail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEQUISETACEAE - Horsetail family
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum arvense Linnaeus - Field Horsetail

Citation

Citation Equisetum arvense Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1061. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Greene, Marengo, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00020866 Calhoun 05 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3716
AMAL
Equisetum arvense L.
AMAL00020867 Calhoun 07 May 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7107
AMAL
Equisetum arvense L.
UNA00051297 Morgan 6 Jul 1975 John W. Short
361
UNA
Equisetum arvense L.
AUA_ACC035172 Morgan 25 AUG 1978 GLICK, J. I.
AUA
EQUISETUM ARVENSE L.
UWAL0001086 Morgan 27 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1227
UWAL
Equisetum arvense L.
AMAL00017256 Morgan 27 Sep 2008 J. Kevin England
1227
AMAL
Equisetum arvense L.
AUA_ACC031826 Morgan 24 MAR 1976 SHORT, JOHN W.
441
AUA
EQUISETUM ARVENSE L.
UWAL0001087 Morgan 06 Jul 1975 Short, J.W.
0361
UWAL
Equisetum arvense L.
JSU108131 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Equisetum arvense Linnaeus
JSU108133 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3374
JSU
Equisetum arvense Linnaeus
AUA_ACC031584 Greene 7 OCT 1978 SHORT, JOHN W.
1183
AUA
EQUISETUM ARVENSE L.
TROY000028709 Morgan 27 Sep 2008 J. Kevin England
1227
TROY
Equisetum arvense Linnaeus
UNA00057927 Morgan 24 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
630
UNA
Equisetum arvense L.
UNA00048666 Calhoun 7 May 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7107
UNA
Equisetum arvense L.
JSU108130 Calhoun 22 Jul 1994 J. M. Ballard
4201
JSU
Equisetum arvense Linnaeus
AMAL00019900 Marengo 12 Oct 1983 John W. Short
1374
AMAL
Equisetum arvense Linnaeus
JSU108134 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 T. A. Atkinson
539
JSU
Equisetum arvense Linnaeus
JSU108132 Morgan 05 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3374
JSU
Equisetum arvense Linnaeus
AUA_ACC031827 Morgan 6 JUL 1975 SHORT, JOHN W.
361
AUA
EQUISETUM ARVENSE L.
UNA00056438 Marengo 11 Oct 1908 Roland M. Harper
121
UNA
Equisetum arvense L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: