Symphyotrichum tenuifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:Perennial Saltmarsh Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SYTE6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom - Perennial Saltmarsh Aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (Linnaeus) G.L. Nesom, Phytologia 77(3): 293. 1994 [1995].
Basionym: AsterĀ tenuifolius L. 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 997.26). Lectoypified by J.L. Reveal & C.E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 978. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster bracei Aster bracei Britton ex Small, Fl. Miami 190, 200. 1913. BAHAMAS: New Providence Island: South Side Beach, 31 Aug 1904, Britton & Brace 394 (holotype: NY).
Aster tenuifolius var. aphyllus Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus, var. aphyllus R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 40. 1970. FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: S of FL 480 and W of Rocky Creek, NW of Tampa, 24 Dec 1962, Lakela 25610 (holotype: GH; isotype: USF).
Aster tenuifolius Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 873. 1753. Without data (lectotype: LINN 997.26). Lectoypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 978. 2009.
Symphyotrichum bracei Symphyotrichum bracei (Britton ex Small) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 276. 1995 ("1994").Aster bracei Britton ex Small 1913. 
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium var. aphyllum Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, var. aphyllum (R. W. Long) S. D. Sundberg, Sida 21: 905. 2004.Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus, var. aphyllus R. W. Long 1970. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1899 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0038469 Mobile 21 Nov 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8927
UWAL
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (Linnaeus) G.L. Nesom
ALNHS00001208 Mobile 11 Jul 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#709
ALNHS
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom
USAM000001773 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
5014
USAM
Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus
USAM000001771 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8786
USAM
Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus
USAM000001774 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
5018
USAM
Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus
JSU123901 Mobile 3 Oct 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10438
JSU
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (Linnaeus) Nesom
UWAL0043956 Baldwin 19 Oct 2001 McArthur, Jill D.
871
UWAL
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G. L. Nesom
UWAL0043925 Baldwin 12 Sep 2003 Larsen, Harry S.
1300
UWAL
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G. L. Nesom
UNA00045129 Mobile 16 Oct 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D1018
UNA
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) Nesom
TROY000002949 Mobile 08 Nov 1980 Kral, Robert
66620
TROY
Symphotrichum bracei (Britton ex Small) G. L. Nesom
UWAL0012799 Mobile 11 Jul 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
709
UWAL
Symphotrichum tenuifolium (Linnaeus) G.L. Nesom
UNA00045130 Mobile 06 Nov 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D811
UNA
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) Nesom
USAM000001770 Mobile 24 Oct 1993 Miley, Glen A.
s.n.
USAM
Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus
TROY000047156 Mobile 08 Nov 1975 Lelong, Michel G.
8900
TROY
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (Linnaeus) G.L Nesom
USAM000001769 Mobile 08 Nov 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8900
USAM
Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus
BRIT72300 Mobile 22 Sep 1969 Kral, Robert
37369
BRIT
Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus
UNA00027699 Mobile _ Oct 1873 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) Nesom
USAM000001772 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8776
USAM
Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus
UNA00027689 Mobile 12 Nov 1899 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) Nesom
USAM000001768 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9543
USAM
Aster tenuifolius Linnaeus
ALNHS00000020 Mobile 03 Oct 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10438
ALNHS
Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) Nesom
BRIT72301 Mobile 08 Nov 1980 Kral, Robert
66620
BRIT
Aster bracei Britton ex Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: