Hexastylis rollinsiae

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Hexastylis rollinsiae B.R. Keener & Todia
Common Name:Rollins’ Wild Ginger
Habitat:The original habitat is unknown.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Rollin's Wild Ginger is only known from cultivation at this time. It is likely native to Coffee County and possibly surrounding areas. It is possible that it is extinct in the wild.
Status:Native, Endemic
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE - Birthwort family
Genus Hexastylis
Species Hexastylis rollinsiae B.R. Keener & Todia - Rollins’ Wild Ginger

Citation

Citation Hexastylis rollinsiae B.R. Keener & Todia, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 15(2): 319. 2021.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: from cultivation, Fairhope, garden of Gena and Jay Todia, 22 May 2021, Keener 12,225 with Gena Todia and Fred Nation (holotype: UWAL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0052501 Baldwin 22 May 2021 Keener, Brian R.
12225
UWAL
Hexastylis rollinsiae B.R. Keener & Todia
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: