Aphyllon ludovicianum

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Aphyllon ludovicianum (Nutt.) A. Gray
Common Name:Lousiana Broomrape
Habitat:Sand dunes in Alabama but also in sandy alluvium from riparian habitats in other states.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First discovered and documented in Alabama by Adam Schneider (via iNaturalist--12 Jun 2021) in Baldwin County along the coastal sands of the outer Coastal Plain. It was subsequently discovered in other nearby locations (also documented on iNaturalist). Such a remarkable discovery in a heavily botanized area coupled with a sizable disjunction from the nearest known and native populations in Texas and western Tennessee may indicate the taxon is not native in Alabama perhaps arriving through a relatively recent introduction.--B. Keener
Taxonomic Notes:An obligate parasite on various members of the Asteraceae.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Aphyllon
Species Aphyllon ludovicianum (Nutt.) A. Gray - Lousiana Broomrape

Citation

Citation Aphyllon ludovicianum (Nuttall) A. Gray, Bot. California 1: 585. 1876.
Basionym: Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt. 1818.
Type: Type specimen presumably at PH specific citation not yet found and specimen not yet imaged.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Orobanche ludoviciana Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt., Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 58-59. 1818.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0052558 Baldwin 12 Jun 2021 Schneider, Adam C.
1270
UWAL
Aphyllon ludovicianum (Nutt.) A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: