Asarum acuminatum

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Asarum acuminatum (Ashe) E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:Long-tailed Wild Ginger
Habitat:Rich mesic woods with alkaline soils in NE Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First disocvered in Alabama by Alan Cressler and Noah Yawn in Jackson Co., 2021.
Taxonomic Notes:A long misunderstood taxon that has for many years treated and remained in synonymy under Asarum canadense L. It is clearly distinct and should be recognized at the species level.--B. Keener
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE - Birthwort family
Genus Asarum
Species Asarum acuminatum (Ashe) E.P. Bicknell - Long-tailed Wild Ginger

Citation

Citation Asarum acuminatum (Ashe) E.P. Bicknell, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 513. 1898.
Basionym: Asarum canadense var. acuminatum Ashe 1897.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.