Gloriosa superba

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Gloriosa superba L.
Common Name:Gloriosa Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First collected in Alabama by Alvin Diamond in 2020 from Conecuh County.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:Diamond, A.R. 2020. Noteworthy collections of four non-native vascular plant species new to the flora of Alabama and one species rediscovered after 125 years. Castanea 85(2): 319-326.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE - Lily family
Genus Gloriosa
Species Gloriosa superba L. - Gloriosa Lily

Citation

Citation Gloriosa superba Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 305. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 3: 31, no. 122 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 133. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000050165 Conecuh 12 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29277
TROY
Gloriosa superba Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: