Hexastylis finzelii

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Hexastylis finzelii B.R. Keener
Common Name:Finzel's Wild Ginger
Habitat:Slightly mesic upland woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Finzel's Wild Ginger (Hexastylis finzelii) is named after Brian Finzel (1971-) who, in 2019 on a routine photography hike, discovered the first population of what was determined to be a decidedly new species to science. It is currently only known from two populations in Marshall County and thus one of Alabama's rarest endemic species.--B. Keener
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE - Birthwort family
Genus Hexastylis
Species Hexastylis finzelii B.R. Keener - Finzel's Wild Ginger

Citation

Citation Hexastylis finzelii B.R. Keener, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 14(2): 161. 2020.
Basionym: **
Type: Alabama: Marshall Co.: [redacted], 11 Apr 2019, B.R. Keener 11,076 with Brian Finzel (holotype: UWAL; isotypes: AMAL, APSC, AUA, BRIT, MO, NCU, TROY, UNA, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.