Phyllanthus fraternus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus fraternus G.L. Webster
Common Name:Gulf Leaf Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A native of India but naturalized along the U.S. Gulf Coast. First discovered in Alabama by Howard Horne in Mobile County in July 2020.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus fraternus G.L. Webster - Gulf Leaf Flower

Citation

Citation Phyllanthus fraternus G.L. Webster, Contr. Gray Herb. 176: 53. 1955.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Punjab, Tummooghat, Ravee-Chenab Doeb, Oct 1846, Thomas Thomson s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00007249 Mobile 14 Jun 2021 Horne, Howard E.
HEH#4999
ALNHS
Phyllanthus fraternus G.L. Webster
ALNHS00006855 Mobile 19 Aug 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5234
ALNHS
Phyllanthus fraternus G.L.Webster
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: