Smilax pulverulenta

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax pulverulenta Michx.
Common Name:Downy Carrionflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySMILACACEAE - Greeenbrier family
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax pulverulenta Michx. - Downy Carrionflower

Citation

Citation Smilax pulverulenta Michaux, Fl. Bor-Amer. 2: 238. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA; USA: PENNSYLVANIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Smilax herbacea pulverulenta Smilax herbacea var. pulverulenta (Michx.) A. Gray. Manual (ed.2) 463. 1856.Smilax pulverulenta Michx. 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_53440 Jackson 12 Jun 1991 Gunn, Scott C.
2002
AUA
Smilax Pulverulenta Michx.
UWAL0053074 Morgan 05 Jun 2020 Thompson, Joey
1163
UWAL
Smilax pulverulenta Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: