Spiraea tomentosa

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Spiraea tomentosa L.
Common Name:Hardhack; Steeplebush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea tomentosa L. - Hardhack; Steeplebush

Citation

Citation Spiraea tomentosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 489. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 651.4). Lectotypified by J. Reveal, in Cafferty, S. and C. Jarvis, Taxon 51 (3): 544. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006564 DeKalb 07 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4771
ALNHS
Spiraea tomentosa L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: