Pavonia hastata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Pavonia hastata Cav.
Common Name:Spearleaf Swamp Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected in Alabama by Horward Horne in Mobile County, 27 Jul 2019.
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Pavonia
Species Pavonia hastata Cav. - Spearleaf Swamp Mallow

Citation

Citation Pavonia hastata Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 138, pl. 47, f. 2. 1787.
Basionym: **
Type: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Commerson s.n. (holotype: P-JU-12340; isotype: P-LA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.