Paederia foetida

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Paederia foetida L.
Common Name:Skunkvine
Habitat:Climbing to the canopy of wet coastal woods
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First reported from Baldwin Co by Barger et al (2019) based on a 2018 collection.
Status:Not Native
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Paederia
Species Paederia foetida L. - Skunkvine

Citation

Citation Paederia foetida Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 1: 52. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 294.1). Lectotypified by Puff, Opera Bot. Belg. 3: 211. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.