Chevreulia acuminata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chevreulia acuminata Less.
Common Name:Chevreul's Sharp Lawn-weed.
Habitat:Lawns and other disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Chevreul's Sharp Lawn-weed is an introduced perennial herb in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to South America (Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela). In was recently discovered in North America in eastern Alabama and adjacent western Georgia. In Alabama it has been found in east-central Alabama near the Georgia line. Chevreul's Sharp Lawn-weed occurs in lawns, on roadsides, in cemeteries, and in vacant lots. It is a perennial with procumbent creeping stems. Leaves are basal and cauline, opposite, sessile, oblong-lanceolate in outline, entire, with a prominent mucro tip. The leaves are downy pubescent on both surfaces though less so on the upper. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are solitary and nearly sessile at flowering with leafless, pubescent peduncles that elongate as the fruit mature to 4-6 inches. The lanceolate phyllaries are in 2-3 slightly graduated series. The outer phyllaries are pubescent basally. The heads contain only disc flowers. The outer flowers are pistillate and the inner are bisexual. The corolla is tubular, greenish-white with purple tips. The fruit is an achene with a long pubescent beak supporting a crown of pappus composed of capillary bristles.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:A native of South America. First discovered in North America, in Lee County, Alabama in 2012.
Status:Not Native
References:Hansen, C.J., L.E. Urbatsch, and J.F. Pruski. 2019. Noteworth Collections: The first occurrences of Chevreulia acuminata (Gnaphalieae, Asteraceae) in North America. Castanea 84(2): 259-266.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Chevreulia
Species Chevreulia acuminata Less. - Chevreul's Sharp Lawn-weed.

Citation

Citation Chevreulia acuminata Lessing, Linnaea 5: 360. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro, Jan 1828, H.K. Beyrich s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Dillon and Sagástegui-Alva, Fieldiana 26: 22. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000037733 Lee 29 Apr 2019 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
7627
AUA
CHEVREULIA ACUMINATA LESS.
AUA000037523 Lee 16 Oct 2012 VAN SANTEN, EDZARD
AUA
CHEVREULIA ACUMINATA LESS.
AUA000037731 Lee 17 Apr 2019 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
7625
AUA
CHEVREULIA ACUMINATA LESS.
AUA000037735 Lee 02 May 2019 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
7629
AUA
CHEVREULIA ACUMINATA LESS.
UWAL0044917 Lee 02 May 2019 Hansen, C.J.
7629
UWAL
Chevreulia acuminata Less.
AUA000037734 Lee 02 May 2019 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
7628
AUA
CHEVREULIA ACUMINATA LESS.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: