Cymbalaria muralis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Cymbalaria muralis G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.
Common Name:Kenilworth Ivy
Habitat:Rare escape from cultivation in man-made habitats
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First discovered in Alabama by Dan Spaulding in 2018. The plants were found growing in crevices of a rock wall in Dekalb County in Valley Head.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Cymbalaria
Species Cymbalaria muralis G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb. - Kenilworth Ivy

Citation

Citation Cymbalaria muralis G. Gaertner, B. Meyerr, J. Scherbius, Oekon. Fl. Wetterau 2: 397. 1800.
Basionym: REPLACED: Antirrhinum cymbalaria L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antirrhinum cymbalaria Cymbalaria muralis G. Gaertner, B. Meyerr, J. Scherbius, Oekon. Fl. Wetterau 2: 397. 1800.  
Linaria cymbalaria Linaria cymbalaria (L.) Mill., Gard. Dict. (ed. 8) Linaria no. 17. 1768.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044962 DeKalb 14 Oct 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15785
UWAL
Cymbalaria muralis P.G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: