Symphyotrichum puniceum var. scabricaule

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. scabricaule (Shinners) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Rough Stem Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5T2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. scabricaule (Shinners) G. L. Nesom - Rough Stem Aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum puniceum var. scabricaule (Shinners) G.L. Nesom, Phytologia 77(3): 290. 1994 [1995].
Basionym: Aster scabricaulis Shinners 1953.
Type: TEXAS: Smith Co.: 16 mi. nw of Tyler, 19 Oct 1947, Shinners 9504 (holotyope: SMU[=BRIT]).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster puniceus var. scabricaule Aster puniceus var. scabricaulis (Shinners) A.G. Jones, Phytologia 55(6): 384. 1984.Aster scabricaulis Shinners 1953. 
Aster scabriculis Aster scabricaulis Shinners, Field & Lab. 21(4): 156–157. 1953. TEXAS: Smith Co.: 16 mi. nw of Tyler, 19 Oct 1947, Shinners 9504 (holotyope: SMU[=BRIT]).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT74335 Chambers 17 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37887
BRIT
Aster puniceus L. var. scabricaulis (Shinners) A.G. Jones
BRIT74333 Chambers 17 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37887
BRIT
Aster puniceus L. var. scabricaulis (Shinners) A.G. Jones
BRIT74332 Chambers 17 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37887
BRIT
Aster puniceus L. var. scabricaulis (Shinners) A.G. Jones
BRIT74334 Chambers 17 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37887
BRIT
Aster puniceus L. var. scabricaulis (Shinners) A.G. Jones
BRIT74331 Chambers 17 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37887
BRIT
Aster puniceus  L. var. scabricaulis (Shinners) A.G. Jones
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: