Symphyotrichum puniceum var. puniceum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. puniceum
Common Name:Purple Stem Aster; Swamp Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Jarvis, C.E. and N.T. Turland. Typification of Linnaean Specific and Varietal Names in the Compositae (Asteraceae). Taxon 47(2): 347-370. 1998.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. puniceum - Purple Stem Aster; Swamp Aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum puniceum (Linnaeus) Á. Löve & D. Löve, var. puniceum, Taxon 31(2): 359. 1982.
Basionym: Aster puniceus L. 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Herb. Clifford: 408, Aster No. 7--BM). Lectotypified by Semple cf. Hoffman, in C.E. Jarvis and N.J. Turland, Taxon 47: 354. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster puniceus Aster puniceus L., Sp. Pl. 2: 875. 1753. Without data (lectotype: Herb. Clifford: 408, Aster No. 7--BM). Lectotypified by Semple cf. Hoffman, in C.E. Jarvis and N.J. Turland, Taxon 47: 354. 1998.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1896

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027741 Lee 10 Oct 1896 Earle, Franklin S.
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) A.& D. Löve
UNA00045134 Lee 10 Oct 1896 Earle, Franklin S.
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) A.& D. Löve
BRIT72313 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7262
BRIT
Aster puniceus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: