Actaea rubifolia

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz
Common Name:Appalachian Black-cohosh
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Known only from a single population in Madison County discovered by Richard Simmers.
Status:Not Persisting, Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Actaea
Species Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz - Appalachian Black-cohosh

Citation

Citation Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz, Synth. N. Amer. Fl., nomencl. innov. Nomencl. Innov.: no. 1. 1999.
Basionym: Cimicifuga rubifolia Kearney 1897.
Type: TENNESSEE: "near Knoxville, TN", 8 Sep 1890, Kearney s.n. (lectotype: OS). Lectotypification by G. Ramsey in Compton, Culham, and Jury, Taxon 47: 618. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cimicifuga rubifolia Cimicifuga rubifolia Kearney, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24(12): 561-564. 1897. TENNESSEE: "near Knoxville, TN", 8 Sep 1890, Kearney s.n. (lectotype: OS). Lectotypification by G. Ramsey in Compton, Culham, and Jury, Taxon 47: 618. 1998.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006563 Madison 19 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4821
ALNHS
Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz
ALNHS00006409 Madison 01 May 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4536
ALNHS
Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: