Steinchisma laxum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Steinchisma laxum (Sw.) Zuloaga
Common Name:Lax Panic Grass
Habitat:Disturbed areas, weed in landscape.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Apparently introduced to Alabama through landscape practices.
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first discovered in Alabama by Howard Horne in 2017.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Steinchisma
Species Steinchisma laxum (Sw.) Zuloaga - Lax Panic Grass

Citation

Citation Steinchisma laxum (Swartz) Zuloaga, Amer. J. Bot. 90(5): 817. 2003.
Basionym: Panicum laxum Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036575 Baldwin 10 Oct 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4303
UWAL
Steinchisma laxum (Sw.) Zuloaga
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: