Urena lobata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Urena lobata L.
Common Name:Ceasar Weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Urena
Species Urena lobata L. - Ceasar Weed

Citation

Citation Urena lobata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 692. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 873.1; isolectotype: S). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 140. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036583 Baldwin 08 Oct 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4300
UWAL
Urena lobata Linnaeus
UNA00011018 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Urena lobata L.
UWAL0034264 Mobile 02 Nov 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2761
UWAL
Urena lobata Linnaeus
ALNHS00005642 Baldwin 31 May 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3836
ALNHS
Urena lobata L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: