Danthonia compressa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Danthonia compressa Austin
Common Name:Mountain Oat-grass
Habitat:Woodlands around exposed rock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The only collection of this taxon from Alabama was made in the 1800s on Monte Sano Mountain in Madison County. It is possible the species has been extirpated from Alabama.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Danthonia
Species Danthonia compressa Austin - Mountain Oat-grass

Citation

Citation Danthonia compressa Austin, Annual Rep. New York State Mus. Nat. Hist. 22(87): 55. 1869.
Basionym: **
Type: New York:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00056531 Madison 1 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Danthonia compressa Austin ex Peck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: