Salvia chapmanii

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
Common Name:Chapman's Nettle Leaf Sage
Habitat:Limestone outcrops, glades, and prairies of the Coastal Plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Chapman's Nettle Leaf Sage is a native herbaceous perennial in the Mint family (Lamiaceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Chapman's Nettle Leaf Sage occurs in prairies, in cedar glades, in open hardwood forests, and along roadsides and power line corridors. It is a perennial with a large rhizome. Stems are 3-6 feet in height, branched in the distal 1/3, green in color, pubescent, and 4-angled. Leaves are opposite, petiolate with winged petioles, ovate to rhombic in outline, pubescent and gland-dotted, with serrate margins. All parts of the plant have a mint odor when crushed. Flowers occur in terminal and axillary inflorescences. The calyx is green, 5-toothed, pubescent and gland-dotted. The corolla is two-lipped, purple in color with a white spot on the lower lip. The corolla is pubescent and gland-dotted. The fruit is a nutlet that is densely resin dotted on the distal end.This species is very similar to Salvia urticifolia in leaf shape and flower color. However, S. chapmanii is 1.5+ m tall and flowers in Sep-Oct while S. urticifolia is less than a meter tall and flowers in Apr-May.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Keener, B.R. and A.R. Diamond, Jr. in Weakley et al. 2018. New combinations, rank changes, and nomenclatural and taxonomic comments in the vascular flora of the southeastern United States, III. J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 12: 45–49.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia chapmanii A. Gray - Chapman's Nettle Leaf Sage

Citation

Citation Salvia chapmanii A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 370. 1878.
Basionym: REPLACED: Salvia urticifolia var. major Chapm. 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.?: Quincy, 1836, Chapman s.n. (lectotype US-00121429). Lectotypified by Keener and Diamond in Weakley et al, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 12: 49. 2018.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salvia urticifolia var. major Salvia urticifolia var. major Chapm. Fl. South. U.S. 319 1860 Salvia urticifolia var. major Chapm., Fl. South. U.S. 319. 1860.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Clarke, Lowndes

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000033882 Butler 27 Oct 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
UWAL0036814 Clarke 24 Sep 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9802
UWAL
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
UWAL0036815 Clarke 24 Sep 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9802
UWAL
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
TROY000042210 Lowndes 28 Oct 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
UWAL0036817 Butler 09 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6686
UWAL
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
UWAL0007938 Butler 27 Oct 2011 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
UWAL0007937 Butler 27 Oct 2011 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
TROY000035615 Butler 16 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23372
TROY
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
UWAL0036816 Butler 27 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24582
UWAL
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
UWAL0007936 Butler 27 Oct 2011 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
ALNHS00006904 Butler 14 Sep 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5286
ALNHS
Salvia chapmanii Gray
TROY000032968 Butler 09 Sep 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22510
TROY
Salvia chapmanii A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: