Oxalis triangularis

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis triangularis A. St.-Hil.
Common Name:Purple Shamrock; Love Plant
Habitat:Naturalized in ruderal habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First discovered as naturalized in Alabama (Mobile Co.) by Howard Horne in 2018.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOXALIDACEAE - Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis triangularis A. St.-Hil. - Purple Shamrock; Love Plant

Citation

Citation Oxalis triangularis A. St.-Hil., Fl. Bras. Merid. (quarto ed.) 1(3): 102. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: Brazil

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.