Onobrychis viciifolia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.
Common Name:Common Sainfoin
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Perhaps a waif and not an established element of the flora.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Onobrychis
Species Onobrychis viciifolia Scop. - Common Sainfoin

Citation

Citation Onobrychis viciifolia Scop., Fl. Carniol. (ed. 2) 2: 76. 1772.
Basionym: Replaced: Hedysarum onobrychis L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum onobrychis Hedysarum onobrychis L., Sp. Pl. 2: 751. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000006595 Escambia 02 Jun 1969 Kral, Robert
35211
USAM
Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: