Cuscuta japonica

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta japonica Choisy
Common Name:Japanese Dodder
Habitat:Ruderal locations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First reported new to Alabama by Barger et al (2019) from Coosa, Tallapoosa, and Tuscaloosa Cos.
Status:Not Native
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta japonica Choisy - Japanese Dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta japonica Choisy, Syst. Verz. 2: 134. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0038087 Tuscaloosa 03 Sep 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14989
UWAL
Cuscuta japonica Choisy
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: