Philadelphus pubescens

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Philadelphus pubescens Loisel.
Common Name:Hairy Mock-orange
Habitat:Limestone bluffs of the Alabama's Highland Rim
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE - Hydrangea family
Genus Philadelphus
Species Philadelphus pubescens Loisel. - Hairy Mock-orange

Citation

Citation Philadelphus pubescens Loisel., Herb. Gén. Amat. 4: , pl. 268. 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NCU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NCU00315817 Limestone 20 Jul 1966 Clark, Ross. C.
5733
NCU
Philadelphus pubescens Loisel.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: