Symphyotrichum simmondsii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum simmondsii (Small) G.L Nesom
Common Name:Simmonds’s Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SYSI3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum simmondsii (Small) G.L Nesom - Simmonds’s Aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum simmondsii (Small) G.L. Nesom, Phytologia 77(3): 291. 1994 [1995].
Basionym: Aster simmondsii Small 1913.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Everglades N of Long Pine Key, 18-26 Jan 1909, Small & Carter 2892 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster simmondsii Aster simmondsii Small, Fl. Miami 190, 200. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Dade Co.: Everglades N of Long Pine Key, 18-26 Jan 1909, Small & Carter 2892 (holotype: NY).
Aster sulznerae Aster sulznerae Small, Fl. Miami 190, 200. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Dade Co.: Miami River, 3 Apr 1904, Britton 436 (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000027178 Mobile 18 JAN 2015 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2773
AUA
SYMPHYOTRICHUM SIMMONDSII (SMALL) G.L. NESOM
UWAL0034263 Mobile 24 Jan 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2774
UWAL
Symphyotrichum simmondsii (Small) G.L. Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: