Spiranthes ovalis

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes ovalis Lindl.
Common Name:Oval Ladies'-tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. - Oval Ladies'-tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes ovalis Lindl., Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 466. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Choctaw, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU113633 Lawrence 17 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6399
JSU
Spiranthes ovalis Lindley
TROY000039189 Butler 16 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23367
TROY
Spiranthes ovalis Lindley
AUA_ACC_61278 Choctaw 13 Sep 1994 Crouch, Virginia E.
1204
AUA
Spiranthes Ovalis Lindl.
UNA00058044 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2071
UNA
Spiranthes ovalis Lindl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: