Spiranthes floridana

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes floridana (Wherry) Cory
Common Name:Florida Ladies Tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SH (State Rank), G1G2 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes floridana (Wherry) Cory - Florida Ladies Tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes floridana (Wherry) Cory, Rhodora 38(455): 405. 1936.
Basionym: Ibidium floridanum Wherry 1931.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: near Loretto, 14 Apr 1930, E.T. Wherry s.n. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ibidium floridanum Ibidium floridanum Wherry, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 21(4): 49–51, f. 1.. 1931. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: near Loretto, 14 Apr 1930, E.T. Wherry s.n. (holotype: US).

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.