Convolvulus equitans

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Convolvulus equitans Benth.
Common Name:Texas Bindweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Collected one time in Alabama in Mobile County and reported in Mohr 1901. Mohr stated about the 1883 collection, “in an oat field, most probably introduced from Texas with seed oats". Because the substantial amount of time with no additional collections, it is likely the Convolvulus equitans record represents and waif and is no longer an element of the flora.
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:Spaulding, D.D. 2013. Key to the bindweeds (Calystegia/Convolvulus, Convolvulaceae) of Alabama and adjacent states. Phytoneuron 2013-83: 1–12.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Convolvulus
Species Convolvulus equitans Benth. - Texas Bindweed

Citation

Citation Convolvulus equitans Benth., Pl. Hartw. 16. 1839.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.