Diodia harperi

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Diodia harperi Small
Common Name:Harper's Buttonweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Sorrie, B.A. 2016. Reinstatement of Diodia harperi (Rubiaceae), a southeastern USA coastal plain endemic. Phytoneuron 2016-3: 1–13.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Diodia
Species Diodia harperi Small - Harper's Buttonweed

Citation

Citation Diodia harperi Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1264. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Berrien Co.: S of Tifton, 26 Sep 1902, Harper 1682 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Henry, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1951 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0049827 Covington 25 Sep 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29114
UWAL
Diodia harperi Small
UWAL0048144 Bullock 30 Sep 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3560
UWAL
Diodia harperi Small
UNA00056907 Henry 15 Aug 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12242
UNA
Diodia harperi Small
UWAL0048135 Bullock 29 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3407
UWAL
Diodia harperi Small
UWAL0039149 Geneva 27 Jul 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28419
UWAL
Diodia harperi Small
UNA00043480 Conecuh 08 Aug 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1511
UNA
Diodia harperi Small
UNA00043468 Mobile 28 Aug 1951 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Diodia harperi Small
TROY000050910 Conecuh 26 Aug 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29439
TROY
Diodia harperi Small
TROY000051653 Butler 17 Jul 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28397
TROY
Diodia harperi Small
UWAL0048332 Mobile 03 Jul 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2978
UWAL
Diodia harperi Small
UWAL0047467 Escambia 26 Aug 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10853
UWAL
Diodia harperi Small
UNA00043473 Geneva 25 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
32021
UNA
Diodia harperi Small
UWAL0035334 Mobile 28 May 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2914
UWAL
Diodia harperi Small
UNA00043492 Washington 05 Aug 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8096
UNA
Diodia harperi Small
ALNHS00006934 Mobile 23 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5375
ALNHS
Diodia harperi Small
UWAL0035291 Clarke 12 Sep 2015 Horne, Howard E.
3023
UWAL
Diodia harperi Small
TROY000049439 Covington 25 Sep 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29114
TROY
Diodia harperi Small
UNA00043485 Washington 06 Aug 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1448
UNA
Diodia harperi Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: