Echinochloa crus-pavonis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth)Schult.
Common Name:Gulf cockspur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Echinochloa
Species Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth)Schult. - Gulf cockspur

Citation

Citation Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth)Schult, Mant. 2: 269. 1824.
Basionym: Oplismenus crus-pavonis Kunth 1816.
Type: VENEZUELA: Sucre: CumanĂ¡: Vicinity of Bordones, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Echinochloa crus-galli var. crus-pavonis Echinochloa crus-galli (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. crus-pavonis (Kunth) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 148. 1920.Oplismenus crus-pavonis Kunth 1816. 
Oplismenus crus-pavonis Oplismenus crus-pavonis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 108. 1816. VENEZUELA: Cumaná: Vicinity of Bordones, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Panicum crus-pavonis Panicum crus-pavonis (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 259. 1829.Oplismenus crus-pavonis Kunth 1816. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035566 Mobile 12 Aug 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3491
UWAL
Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) J.A. Schultes
UWAL0035513 Mobile 28 Jun 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2611
UWAL
Echinochloa cruspavonis (Kunth) J.A. Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: