Hippeastrum × johnsonii

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Hippeastrum × johnsonii (Bury) Herb.
Common Name:St. Joseph's Lily; Hardy Amaryllis
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:St. Joseph's Lily is an introduced herbaceous perennial from a bulb in the Amaryllis family (Amaryllidaceae). It is a garden hybrid first produced in the 1700’s or early 1800’s in England. Although the exact parents of this hybrid are unknown, many believe it to be a cross between Hippeastrum reginae and Hippeastrum vittatum, two species native to South America. It has a long history of cultivation in the coastal areas of the Southeast, and is one of the most cold hardy Amaryllis species. It occasionally persists after cultivation around old home sites or on roadsides. In Alabama it has been collected in the extreme southern portion of the state. It is a perennial from a large ovoid bulb, forming clumps. Each bulb produces 2-7 large leaves. The leaves are flat, channeled, linear in outline, dark green in color, and somewhat fleshy. Flowers are produced in an umbel on an erect, round scape up to 2 feet in height. The umbel consists of 2-6 large individual flowers. Individual flowers are funnelform with 6 red tepals with white strips. The fruit is a capsule. St. Joseph's Lily prefers a well-draining soil in full to partial sun. Plants can be grown from off-sets, divisions of clumps, or by sectioning bulbs.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Hippeastrum
Species Hippeastrum × johnsonii (Bury) Herb. - St. Joseph's Lily; Hardy Amaryllis

Citation

Citation Hippeastrum × johnsonii (Bury) Herb.,  Amaryllidaceae 142. 1837 [late Apr 1837].
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035310 Mobile 11 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2819
UWAL
Hippeastrum × johnsonii (Bury) Herbert
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: