Stemodia durantifolia

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Stemodia durantifolia (L.) Sw.
Common Name:Whitewoolly twintip
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected in Alabama in Mobile County by Howard Horne in 2017.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Stemodia
Species Stemodia durantifolia (L.) Sw. - Whitewoolly twintip

Citation

Citation Stemodia durantifolia (L.) Sw., Observ. Bot. 240. 1791.
Basionym: Capraria durantifolia L. 1759.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036284 Mobile 01 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3996
UWAL
Stemodia durantifolia (Linnaeus) Swartz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: