Pellaea glabella

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn
Common Name:Smooth Cliff-brake
Habitat:Limestone bluffs
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First reported from Alabama by Barger et al (2019) based on a 2015 collection (Barger et al #1697) from Marshall County.
Status:Native
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPTERIDACEAE - Maidenhair Fern family
Genus Pellaea
Species Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn - Smooth Cliff-brake

Citation

Citation Pellaea glabella Mettenius ex Kuhn, Linnaea 36: 87. 1869.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000040219 Marshall 21 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1697
AUA
Pellaea Glabella Mett. Ex Kuhn Ssp. Glabella
ALNHS00003063 Marshall 21 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1697
ALNHS
Pellaea glabella Mett.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: