Baptisia hirsuta

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia hirsuta Small
Common Name:Hairy Wild Indigo
Habitat:Sandhills and dry pine woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia hirsuta Small - Hairy Wild Indigo

Citation

Citation Baptisia hirsuta Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 598, 1331. 1903.
Basionym: Baptisia calycosa Canby, var. villosa Canby 1887.
Type: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: De Funiak Springs, May, Curtiss 699 (holotype: NY; isotype: NCU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00002811 Covington 20 May 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1375
ALNHS
Baptisia hirsuta Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: