Elaeagnus multiflora

Family:ELAEAGNACEAE
Species:Elaeagnus multiflora Thunb.
Common Name:Cherry Silverberry
Habitat:Disturbed areas, margins of woods and fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A native of SE Asia, including China and China.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyELAEAGNACEAE - Oleaster family
Genus Elaeagnus
Species Elaeagnus multiflora Thunb. - Cherry Silverberry

Citation

Citation Elaeagnus multiflora Thunb., Syst. Veg. (ed. 14) 163. 1784.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005526 Mobile 26 Oct 1978 Cook, Paul R. III
s.n.
USAM
Elaeagnus multiflora Thunb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: