Apium graveolens

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Apium graveolens L.
Common Name:Celery
Habitat:Ruderal areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First collected in Alabama (Mobile Co.) by Howard Horne in 2016. It was found established around the Dog River Bridge and spreading into ditches. If the species performs as in other areas of the country, it may become an invasive weed (H. Horne pers. comm.).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Apium
Species Apium graveolens L. - Celery

Citation

Citation Apium graveolens L., Sp. Pl. 1: 264–265. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Hort. Cliffort. 107 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reduron & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 41: 557. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0031693 Mobile 10 Apr 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3100
UWAL
Apium graveolens Linnaeus var. dulce (P.Miller) AP de Candolle
UWAL0035286 Mobile 02 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3369
UWAL
Apium graveolens Linnaeus var. dulce (P. Miller) A.P. de Condolle
AMAL00022725 Mobile 10 Apr 2016 Howard E. Horne
3100
AMAL
Apium graveolens Linnaeus var. dulce (P. Miller) A.P. de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: