Sarracenia ×wrigleyana

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia ×wrigleyana S.G.
Common Name:Wrigley's Hybrid Pitcher Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A natural hybrid between S. leucophylla and S. psittacina.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE - Pitcher-Plant family
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia ×wrigleyana S.G. - Wrigley's Hybrid Pitcher Plant

Citation

Citation Sarracenia x wrigleyana S. G. (S. leucophylla x S. psittacina), Garden (London) 28: 219. 1885.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Theodore, 1954, Case P-62 (neotype: NCU). Neotypified by C. R. Bell & Case, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 72: 145. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0007602 Washington 06 May 2021 Davenport, L.J.
6868
SAMF
Sarracenia x wrigleyana (S. G.) C. R. Bell
UWAL0044537 Baldwin 09 Sep 2002 Nation, N. Fred
1108
UWAL
Sarracenia × wrigleyana Hort. (S. G.)
UWAL0044535 Baldwin 09 Sep 2002 Nation, N. Fred
1110
UWAL
Sarracenia × wrigleyana Hort. (S. G.)
UWAL0044536 Baldwin 09 Sep 2002 Nation, N. Fred
1112
UWAL
Sarracenia × wrigleyana Hort. (S. G.)
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: