Sarracenia ×mitchelliana

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia ×mitchelliana G. Nicholson
Common Name:Mitchell's Hybrid Pitcher Plant
Habitat:Pitcher Plant Bog
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A natural hybrid between S. leucophylla and S. rosea.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE - Pitcher-Plant family
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia ×mitchelliana G. Nicholson - Mitchell's Hybrid Pitcher Plant

Citation

Citation Sarracenia × mitchelliana G. Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 3: 365, f. 420(2). 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: 2.5 mi. W of Florida state line on US 90, 1948, Bell 548 (neotype: NCU). Neotypified by C. R. Bell, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 68: 62. 1952.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000049382 Escambia 18 Aug 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29049
TROY
Sarracenia ×mitchelliana G. Nicholson
UWAL0017084 Baldwin 19 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8443
UWAL
Sarracenia ×mitchelliana Nichols.
UWAL0004033 Baldwin 28 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12371
UWAL
Sarracenia × mitchelliana Nicholson
AUA000043464 Baldwin 16 Aug 1927 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Sarracenia X Mitchelliana Nichols.
ALNHS00003510 Baldwin 26 Jul 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1931
ALNHS
Sarracenia xmitchelliana Nichols
UWAL0043696 Baldwin 15 Nov 2001 Larsen, Harry S.
786
UWAL
Sarracenia × mitchelliana G. Nicholson
AUA000030343 Covington 6 May 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5023
AUA
Sarracenia X Mitchelliana Nichols.
AUA000043459 Baldwin 23 Aug 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2578
AUA
Sarracenia X Mitchelliana Nichols.
AUA_ACC_66948 Baldwin 11 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1760
AUA
Sarracenia X Mitchelliana Nichols.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: