Sisyrinchium minus

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray
Common Name:Lesser Blue-eyed Grass
Habitat:Moist habitats in calcareous regions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was not recorded as part of the Alabama flora until 2017.
Status:Native
References:England, J.K. and B.R. Keener. 2017. Sisyrinchium minus (Iridaceae) new to Alabama. Phytoneuron 2017-2: 1–4.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray - Lesser Blue-eyed Grass

Citation

Citation Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5(2): 263. 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo, Monroe, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033293 Sumter 17 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5808
UWAL
Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray
AUA000038250 Wilcox 1 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73815
AUA
Sisyrinchium Minus Engelm. & Gray
SAMF0007109 Wilcox 01 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73815
SAMF
Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray
UWAL0033292 Wilcox 01 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73815
UWAL
Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray
SAMF0002951 Monroe 13 May 2015 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5746
SAMF
Sisyrinchium minus Engelmann & A. Gray
UWAL0033830 Monroe 13 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8842
UWAL
Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray
UWAL0033294 Marengo 01 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3431
UWAL
Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray
TROY000051888 Sumter 17 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5808
TROY
Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray
AMAL00023365 Monroe 13 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8842
AMAL
Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray
TROY000051887 Wilcox 01 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73815
TROY
Sisyrinchium minus Engelm. & A. Gray
AMAL00023377 Wilcox 01 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73815
AMAL
Sisyrinchium minus E. & G.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: