Stachys nelsonii

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Stachys nelsonii B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
Common Name:Nelson's Hedge-nettle
Habitat:Upland rocky woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:An extremely rare local endemic. News story after publication (Feb 2017) from the Tuscaloosa News.
Taxonomic Notes:The first collection of this species was not until 2012 and at the time of description in 2016, it was still only known from the single population from Horn Mountain in the Talladega National Forest in Talladega County. Hopefully, additional populations will be discovered.--B. Keener
Status:Native, Endemic, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys nelsonii B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp. - Nelson's Hedge-nettle

Citation

Citation Stachys nelsonii B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenport, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 10(2): 315. 2016.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Talladega Co.: [locality], 29 Jun 2012, B.R. Keener 7373 with Wayne Webb (holotype: USCH; isotypes: BRIT, US, UWAL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0010510 Talladega 03 Jun 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
0012
UWAL
Stachys nelsonii B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
UWAL0011630 Talladega 29 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7373
UWAL
Stachys nelsonii B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
UWAL0033291 Talladega 21 Jun 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8501
UWAL
Stachys nelsonii B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
AUA000031152 Talladega 21 Jun 2014 KEENER, BRIAN R.
8501
AUA
STACHYS NELSONII B.R. KEENER & L.J. DAVENPORT
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: