Cyperus tetragonus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus tetragonus Ell.
Common Name:Four angled flatsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Woods, M., A. Diamond, and J.R. Burkhalter. 2016. Cyperus tetragonus and Desmodium triflorum: New vascular plant records from Alabama. Phytoneuron 2016-59: 1–4.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus tetragonus Ell. - Four angled flatsedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus tetragonus Ell., Sketch Bot. S. Carolina [Elliott] 1: 71 (Marisci sp.). 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP019982 Baldwin 17 Aug 1985 James R. Burkhalter
10057
UWFP
Cyperus tetragonus Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: