Setaria sphacelata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. ex M.B. Moss
Common Name:African Bristlegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Native of Africa.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. ex M.B. Moss - African Bristlegrass

Citation

Citation Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. ex M.B. Moss, Kew Bull. 1929(6): 195. 1929.
Basionym: Panicum sphacelatum Schumach. 1827.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum sphacelatum Panicum sphacelatum Schumach. Beskr. Guin. Pl. 58-59. 1827.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012602 Mobile 17 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11681
USAM
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. ex M.B. Moss
USAM000012601 Mobile 16 May 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
4598
USAM
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. ex M.B. Moss
USAM000012603 Mobile 17 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11681
USAM
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. ex M.B. Moss
USAM000012604 Mobile 04 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7792
USAM
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. ex M.B. Moss
AUA000019224 Lee 1 Nov 1959 Banks, Donald J.
AUA
Setaria Sphacelata (Shumacher) Moss
USAM000012605 Mobile 17 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11681
USAM
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. ex M.B. Moss
USAM000012600 Mobile 23 Aug 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6796
USAM
Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. ex M.B. Moss
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: