Fimbristylis perpusilla

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis perpusilla R.M. Harper ex Small & Britton
Common Name:Harper's Fimbry.
Habitat:Draw down margins of karst ponds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first discovered in Alabama in 2015 by Alvin Diamond (see reference above).
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:Diamond, A. R. 2016. Range extension and first record of Fimbristylis perpusilla (Cyperaceae) for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2016-10: 1-4.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis perpusilla R.M. Harper ex Small & Britton - Harper's Fimbry.

Citation

Citation Fimbristylis perpusilla R.M. Harper ex Small & Britton, Fl. S.E. U.S. 188, 1327. 1903. (22 Jul 1903).
Basionym: **
Type: USA. Georgia. Sumter Co.: Prostrate on muddy bottom of exsiccated fine-barren pond. 9:40 a.m., near Leslie. 9 Oct 1902. R. M. Harper #1729. (holotype: NY; isotype: MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000044248 Covington 18 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26943
TROY
Fimbristylis perpusilla R.M. Harper ex Small & Britton
TROY000042973 Covington 06 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26886
TROY
Fimbristylis perpusilla Harper ex Small & Britton
UWAL0030684 Covington 06 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26886
UWAL
Fimbristylis perpusilla Harper ex Small & Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: